SEMIFINALISTAS
Martes Octubre 24, 2017

Ana boceto-D4 copia

Register

banner-londeix-2014

CONCURSO INTERNACIONAL JEAN-MARIE LONDEIX- MULTIMEDIA

1er PREMIO: YO MATSUSHITA

 

 

{module HORARIOS PUBLICACION DE VIDEOS}

Adrian PineiroName: Adrián Piñeiro

Nationality: Spanish

Date of Birth: 25 Oct 1994

Music institution (s) attended: Conservatoire Jacques Thibaud de

Bordeaux

Names of Principle Teachers: Rodrigo Pérez Vila and Marie-Bernadette

Charrier

Awards: First prize at the concourse “Ramón Guzmán” in Galicia (2012),

professional category.

collao leonName: Alvaro Collao

Nationality: Chilean

Date of Birth: 1 Apr 1985

Music institution (s) attended: Wien Konservatorium privat-Universitä

Names of Principle Teachers: Marie Bernadette Charrier, Lars Mlekusch

Awards: 1st Prize-winner 2012: Fidelio Competition Kreation, Vienna with the saxophone ensemble and dancers of the „Konservatorium Wien“ 1th Prize-winner 2011-2014: Scholarship of the regional government from Tarapacá-Chile. 1st Prize-winner 2008: Competition “Young Soloists” of the Chilean Symphony Orchestra. 1st Prize-winner 2008 First Competition of Pan-American Classical Saxophone in Mexico.

angelsoriaName: Angel Soria Diaz

Nationality: Spanish

Date of Birth: 15 Feb 1987

Music institution (s) attended: Conservatori Superior de les Illes Balears Hochschule für Musik Basel

Names of Principle Teachers: Marcus Weiss, Andres Gomis, Rodrigo Vila

Awards: Nicati Stiftung, Kiefer Hablitzel Stiftung, Kultur Rahn Founds,Ramón Guzmán, Juventudes Musicales de España. 

Professional Positions: Professor at the “Conservatorio Superior de Castilla y León” in Spain

chi him chicName: Chi Him Chik

Nationality: Hong Kong Chinese

Date of Birth: 1 April 1994

Music institution (s) attended: Bowling Green State University

Names of Principle Teachers: John Sampen

don-paul kahlName: Don-Paul Kahl

Nationality: American

Date of Birth: 29 Jan 1989

Music institution (s) attended: Susquehanna University, University of Florida, and Conservatoire à Rayonnement Régional de Boulogne- Billancourt

Names of Principle Teachers: Gail B. Levinsky, Jonathan Helton, Geoffrey Deibel, Frederick L. Hemke, and Jean-Michel Goury

Awards: 13th International Chamber Music Competition “Marco Fiorindo” - Third Prize, University of Florida Performing Arts Juried Exhibition - First Prize, Ocala Symphony Orchestra Young Artist Competition - Second Prize, University of Florida Concerto Competition - Winner, Susquehanna University Concerto Competition - Winner, and Joseph L. and Vivian E. Steele Soloist Competition - Winner.

elisaurrestarazuName: Elisa Urrestarazu

Nationality: Spanish

Date of Birth: 26 June 1987

Music institution (s) attended: Conservatory Superior de Málaga (Spain) Conservatoire Jacques Thibaud de Bordeaux (France)

Names of Principle Teachers: Marie- Bernardette Charrier

Awards: 1st prize at the Competition for Soloists at the Conservatoire of Malaga (Spain).

1st prize at the International Ramon Guzman Saxophone Competition in Santiago de Compostela (Spain). 1st prize at the Competition Malaga Crea. 4th prize at the International Competition Intermusica in Birkfeld (Austria). Semi-finalist at the competition The Voice of Saxophone in the Modern World in Moscow (Russia). 3rd prize at the International Saxophone Competition in Lodz (Poland). Gold medal with the mention excellent and the SACEM Prize at the Concour Luxembourgeois pour Jeunes Solistes.

kaiju zhangName: Kaiju Zhang

Nationality: Australian

Date of Birth: 8 Dec 1990

Music institution (s) attended: Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School Melbourne Conservatorium of Music Conservatoire de Bordeaux

Names of Principle Teachers: Ian Godfrey, Tarko Sibbel, Barry Cockcroft, Marie Bernadette Charrier

kittikunjungateName: Kittikun Jungate

Nationality: Thai

Date of Birth: 12 Jan 1989

Music institution (s) attended: College of Music, Mahidol University, Salaya, Thailand

Names of Principle Teachers: Shyen Lee

Awards: Master of Music, College of Music, Mahidol University Semi-finalist, the 3rd Jean Marie Londeix competition (2011)

Professional Positions: Saxophone teacher in Regent International School, Bangkok

Luo JieName: Luo Jie

Nationality: Chinese

Date of Birth: 17 July 1988

Music institution (s) attended: Conservatory National of Perpignan France

Names of Principle Teachers: Radek Knop

Awards: 4th prix of competition national of France in 201 3

PhilippierickName: Philip Pierick

Nationality: American

Date of Birth: 10 Feb 1987

Music institution (s) attended: Eastman School of Music, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Conservatoire à rayonnement régional Boulogne-Billancourt

Names of Principle Teachers: Debra Richtmeyer, Chien-Kwan Lin, Jean-Michel Goury

Awards: 3rd Prize, International Saxophone Symposium and Competition, Columbus, GA (Oct. 2012) Winner, University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign Concerto Competition (May 2012) Semi-Finalist, 3rd Londeix International Saxophone Competition, Bangkok, Thailand (July 2011).

Professional Positions: Saxophone Quartet Instructor, Eastman School of Music (2012-present) Saxophone Teaching Assistant, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (2010-2012) Academy Faculty, Illinois Summer Youth Music (2011-present) Saxophonist, Ogni Suono Saxophone Duo (2009-present)

phihuachenName: Pin-Hua Chen

Nationality: Taiwanese

Date of Birth: 17 Oct 1986

Music institution (s) attended: Fu Jen Catholic University (Taiwan); Bowling Green State University (USA); University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (USA)

Names of Principle Teachers: Cheng-Yu Lee; John Sampen; Debra Richtmeyer

Awards: Semi-finalist, 3rd International Jean-Marie Londeix Saxophone Competition; Finalist, 65th Coleman National Chamber Competition (for all instruments); First Place, 5th Annual BGSU Chamber Music Competition (for all instruments)

piyaphonName: Piyaphon Asawakarnjanakit

Nationality: Thai

Date of Birth: 14 Nov 1992

Music institution (s) attended: College of Music, Mahidol University, Salaya, Thailand

Names of Principle Teachers: Shyen Lee, Wisuwat Pruksavanich

Awards: Finalist (Small Ensemble Category), TIWEC 2013

robert easonName: Robert Eason

Nationality: American

Date of Birth: 11 Aug 1988

Music institution (s) attended: Indiana University, University of Houston

Names of Principle Teachers: Dr. Otis Murphy Dan Gelok

Awards: 1st Prize, J.C. Arriaga Chamber Music Competition – Kenari Saxophone Quartet (2013) 1st Prize, Plowman Chamber Music Festival – Kenari Saxophone Quartet (2013) 2nd Prize, Fischoff Chamber Music Competition – Kenari Saxophone Quartet (2013) 1st Prize, Young Texas Artist Competition (2013) 3rd Prize, North American Saxophone Alliance Soloist Competition (2012) 1st Prize, Indiana MTNA Chamber Music Competition – Kenari Saxophone Quartet (2012) 2nd Prize, Fischoff Chamber Music Competition – Blue Static Saxophone Quartet (2011)

Professional Positions: Associate Instructor of Saxophone - Indiana University, Jacobs School of Music (2013 - 2014)

ryo nakajimaName: Ryo Nakajima

Nationality: Japanese

Date of Birth: 25 March 1992

Music institution (s) attended: Tokyo University of the Arts

Names of Principle Teachers: Mr. Masataka Hirano

Awards: The 6th Adolphe Sax International Competition Semi-finalis

sean mixName: Sean Mix

Nationality: American

Date of Birth: 7 May 1986

Music institution (s) attended: Boston University (DMA, expected 2016) New England Conservatory (MM, 2011; GD, 2012) University of Southern California (BM, 2008)

Names of Principle Teachers: Kenneth Radnofsky, James Rotter, Dr. Tom Bergeron, Scott Hall

Awards: First Prize, New England Conservatory Chamber Music Competition 2009 NEC Fellowship in Chamber Music

Professional Positions: Saxophone Faculty, Wellesley MA Public Schools, Saxophonist, Boston Modern Orchestra Project

kusakabeName: Tadayoshi Kusakabe

Nationality: Japanese

Date of Birth: 15 Nov 1985

Music institution (s) attended: Conservatory Vienna Private University (2013-present) Aichi University of Arts(2005-2009)

Names of Principle Teachers: Lars Mlekusch, Kazuyuki Hayashida, Masato Kumoi, Jin-nouchi Akiko

Awards: Golden Pries, 2nd Pries -2nd EMONA Woodwinds Competition 2013 Outstanding performance award -16th KOBE International Music Competition 2011 3rd Pries -11th Osaka International Music Competition 2010 Top Graduation -Aichi University of Arts 2009 Kuwabara Award

-Aichi University of Arts 2009

wisuwatName: Wisuwat Pruksavanich

Nationality: Thai

Date of Birth: 26 Sep 1985

Music institution (s) attended:

Names of Principle Teachers: Shyen Lee

Awards: Finalist of Kom Chud Luek awards Best Instrument Album and new artist for solo album “Hard Fairy” Professional Positions: Instructor of saxophone in College of Music, Mahidol University

xabiercasalName: Xabier Casal Ares

Nationality: Spanish

Date of Birth: 15 April 1988

Music institution (s) attended: Conservatorio Superior de Música de Salamanca. Salamanca (Spain), 2007-2011 Conservatoire “Jacques Thibaud”. Bordeaux (France), 2011-2013 Hochschule für Musik und Tanz. Köln (Germany), 2013-2015

Names of Principle Teachers: Andrés Gomis, Marie-Bernadette Charrier, Daniel Gauthier, David Smeyers

Awards: 1st Prize and an Honorable Mention at the ”Ramón Guzmán saxophone contest”, Santiago de Compostela (Spain) 2010. 1st Prize at the VIII National Performing Contest “Intercentros Melómano”, Madrid (Spain) 2010. 3rd Prize at the “Haverhill Symphonia International Soloist Competition” London, 2012. Medaille d’or à L’unanimité 29o Concours Européen pour Jeunes Solistes.

Luxembourg 2012 1st Prize at the Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Chamber Music Competition.

Berlin 2014

xin gaoName: Xin Gao

Nationality: Chinese

Date of Birth: 9 Oct 1984

Music institution (s) attended: 8/2010 - Present, Doctor of Musical Arts. University of North Carolina at Greensboro 8/2009–5/2010, Master of Music. Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, PA 8/2008–5/2009, Graduate Study, University of Tennessee at Knoxville 8/2004–5/2008, Bachelor of Music. Magma Cum Laude. Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, PA

Names of Principle Teachers: Steve Stusek Connie Frigo James Houlik Yusheng Li

Awards: Oct. 2012, Finalist, International Saxophone Symposium and Competition Oct. 2011, Winner Concerto Competition, UNCG Mar. 2011, First Place, National MTNA Young Artist Solo, Milwaukee, WI Mar. 2010, Third Place, National MTNA Young Artist Solo, Albuquerque, NM Nov. 2009, Winner, Pennsylvania State division of MTNA Young Artist Solo Competition Oct. 2009, Winner, Mary Pappert School of Music, Duquesne University, Concerto Competition Jan. 2009, Winner,

UT School of Music Concerto Competition Jan. 2009, Third Place, Southern division of MTNA Young Artist Solo Competition, Petersburg Jan. 2008, Semifinalist, 2nd International Jean-Marie Londeix Saxophone Competition January 2008 Bankgok, Thailand

Professional Positions: 1/2014–5/2014, Visiting Lecturer, GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY, Atlanta, GA 8/2010–Present, Teaching Assistant, UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT GREENSBORO 8/2009–5/2010, Graduate Assistant, DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY, Pittsburgh, PA 8/2008–5/2009, Teaching Assistant, UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE 

yomatsushitaNationality: Japanese

Date of Birth: 29 Oct 1987

Music institution (s) attended: Tokyo National University of the arts and Music Master

Names of Principle Teachers: Hiroshi Hara Masato Ikegami Nobuya Sugawa

Awards: Professional Positions: Master Degree Student

asagiitoName: Asagi ITO

Nationality: Japanese

Date of Birth: 2 May 1982

Music institution (s) attended: Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique et de Danse de Paris Tokyo National University of arts

Names of Principle Teachers: Claude Delangle, Masataka Hirano, Kazuo Tomioka, Toshikazu Nagase

Awards: 2nd prize of the Japan wind and percussion competition (2008), 1st prize of the 3rd Saxophone competition in Paris ( 2012 ), Finalist of Adolphe Sax international saxophone competition ( France 2012 ), Semi-finalist of the 2nd Jean Marie Londeix competition ( 2008 )

youku

C-BREATH-lat

MASTER CLASS JM LONDEIX DVD

Londeix-DVD

 

 

TWITTER

Advertisement (12)

MONEDAS Adolphe Sax 2014

Monedas del 200 aniv de Adolphe Sax

10eursax

50eursax